Aprilia Tuono: Performance, Pricing & Ownership Guide
168 – mph
TOP SPEED
3.0 – sec
0 – 60 MPH
180 – hp
HORSEPOWER
89.2 lb-ft
TORQUE
461 – lb
WEIGHT
1,099- cc
DISPLACEMENT
Disclaimer: Stats are for Aprilia Tuono V4. Performance figures may vary depending on factors such as rider, road and weather conditions, vehicle condition, and testing methods. Figures are provided for informational purposes only.
The Aprilia Tuono range gives U.S. riders four upright sport motorcycles to choose from, starting with the approachable Tuono 457 and ending with the 180-horsepower V4 1100. The right model depends on licensing requirements, road speed, track use, passenger needs, dealer access and ownership costs. The table below compares the current 2026 models.
Aprilia Tuono Models and Specifications
Model | US MSRP | Engine Type | Displacement | Power | Wet Weight | Estimated Top Speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aprilia Tuono 457 | $6,599 | 457 cc parallel twin, DOHC, 4-stroke | 457 cc | 47.6 hp | 385 lb | 110 mph |
Aprilia Tuono 660 Factory | $11,599 | 659 cc parallel twin, DOHC, 4-stroke | 659 cc | 105 hp | 399 lb | 140 mph |
Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 | $16,699 | 65-degree V4, 4-stroke | 1,099 cc | 180 hp | 465 lb | 165 mph |
Aprilia Tuono V4 Factory 1100 | $19,999 | 65-degree V4, 4-stroke | 1,099 cc | 180 hp | 465 lb | 165 mph |
Tuono history and model positioning
The Tuono has been in production since 2002. It began as a naked version of the Aprilia RSV Mille, powered by the 997.62 cc BRP-Rotax V990 60-degree V-twin. That engine produced 123 hp and 75 lb-ft of torque. The original Tuono paired a wide, upright handlebar with serious sportbike hardware and had a claimed top speed of 149 mph.
Modern Tuono models follow the same basic formula but target very different riders. The Tuono 457 is the lightweight entry point, with 47.6 hp and output suited to A2-oriented licensing. The Tuono 660 Factory is a middleweight performance motorcycle with premium suspension, while the Tuono V4 1100 models sit in the high-performance hypernaked class.
Tuono V4 1100 RR availability
The Tuono V4 1100 RR is not part of the current U.S. lineup. RR is an earlier or market-specific designation. The current U.S. range uses the Tuono V4 1100 and Tuono V4 Factory 1100 names, priced at $16,699 and $19,999 respectively.
Older V-twin examples can be appealing used motorcycles, but condition matters more than the badge. The RSV Mille and RSV1000R provide useful historical context, and their Factory versions added Öhlins suspension and forged wheels. On older V-twin bikes, inspect the electrical connectors and sprag clutch carefully.
Road and track performance
The Tuono 457 is the easiest model to place on ordinary roads. Its 385-pound wet weight, moderate output, two-channel ABS and upright ergonomics make a sport-oriented motorcycle less demanding to learn. It has enough performance for highway use, while its engine is less intimidating and less expensive to run than the larger models.
The Tuono 660 Factory is the strongest all-around choice for riders who want one motorcycle for commuting, fast back roads and occasional track days. Its 399-pound wet weight and 105-hp 270-degree parallel twin provide a strong power-to-weight ratio without the speed and running costs of the V4. The Öhlins NIX30 fork and SDX46 shock give it a serious track foundation.
The Tuono V4 1100 produces 180 hp from its 65-degree V4 and reaches an estimated 165 mph. It suits experienced riders who can manage rapid acceleration, strong engine braking and high corner-entry speeds. The standard model remains usable on the street with a raised handlebar, larger windshield, spacious saddle, passenger cushion, handgrip and lower passenger foot pegs.
The Tuono V4 Factory 1100 adds Öhlins Smart EC 2.0 semi-active suspension, forged wheels and Brembo Stylema calipers. Those parts suit track-focused riding and riders who want electronically adjustable suspension. They also raise the purchase price and make damage from a fall more expensive.
Peak horsepower tells only part of the story. The Tuono’s weight, gearing and riding position also affect how quickly it changes direction and drives out of corners, so a lighter bike with less power can feel surprisingly close to a heavier superbike on the road. Comparing the motorcycle power-to-weight ratio puts the Tuono’s headline output in better performance context.
Quick-stats for the main models
Aprilia Tuono V4 Factory | ~168 mph | ~3.0 sec | 180 hp | 89.2 lb-ft | ~461 lb | 1,099 cc
Aprilia Tuono 660 Factory | ~150 mph | ~3.4 sec | 105 hp | 51.6 lb-ft | 399 lb | 659 cc
Aprilia Tuono 457 | ~118 mph | ~5.0 sec | 47.6 hp | ~31.7 lb-ft | ~386 lb | 457 cc

Electronics and standard equipment
Equipment changes considerably across the range. The Tuono 457 includes ride-by-wire throttle control, a five-inch TFT display, ByBre brakes and two-channel ABS. It has modern controls and safety equipment without the complexity of a superbike.
Tuono 457: ride-by-wire, five-inch TFT display, ByBre brakes and two-channel ABS.
Tuono 660 Factory: six-axis IMU, full aPRC electronics, Öhlins NIX30 fork, Öhlins SDX46 shock and standard quickshifter.
Tuono V4 1100: Euro 5+ compliance, 52 mm throttle bodies, advanced traction control, wheelie control and Brembo brakes.
Tuono V4 Factory 1100: semi-active Öhlins Smart EC 2.0 suspension, forged wheels, Brembo Stylema calipers and a track-focused setup.
The six-axis inertial measurement unit on the 660 Factory lets the motorcycle adjust rider aids according to lean angle, acceleration and braking conditions. The V4 models add the engine response and chassis capability expected of a flagship machine. A quickshifter is useful during aggressive riding, but it does not replace smooth clutch and throttle technique at low speeds.
The Tuono’s ride modes change more than the dash display. They adjust throttle response and coordinate systems such as traction control, wheelie control and engine braking. A smoother setting can make wet commutes or unfamiliar roads less tiring, while a sharper mode keeps more of the V4’s response available on dry pavement. Understanding how motorcycle ride modes work gives you a sensible starting point before you adjust the individual aids.

Ownership costs and reliability
The purchase price is only the starting point. U.S. dealers commonly add destination or freight charges of $895 to $995, along with assembly or setup fees of $695 to $895. Registration, sales tax, documentation fees, insurance, riding gear and accessories raise the final cost. Compare the out-the-door figure rather than MSRP alone.
Budget for sport-motorcycle insurance, especially with the V4 models.
Expect premium sport-touring or hypersport tires to cost more than commuter-bike tires.
Schedule oil, filter, brake, chain and coolant service at the intervals specified for the exact model year.
Include valve-clearance checks in long-term maintenance planning.
Use an Aprilia-trained shop when dealer access is limited or electronic fault diagnosis is required.
Price replacement parts and bodywork before choosing a Factory model for track use.
Modern Tuonos use sophisticated electronics, ride-by-wire systems, IMU-assisted rider aids and high-performance suspension. Battery maintenance, software updates, connector inspection and dealer diagnostic equipment therefore matter. Older Tuono, RSV Mille and RSV1000R motorcycles need additional attention to charging systems, electrical connectors and sprag-clutch operation.
Reliability depends heavily on maintenance history, storage, mileage, modifications and access to qualified service. A well-maintained Tuono can be a dependable performance motorcycle. Buyers seeking the lowest possible service cost and the widest independent-shop network should account for Aprilia’s more specialized support requirements.
The Aprilia Tuono’s purchase price is only part of the ownership cost. Insurance, fuel, tires, scheduled servicing and occasional electronics or suspension repairs can add significantly to your yearly budget. If you’re comparing the V4 with the smaller Tuono 660, factor in how often and how hard you ride, since performance tires and frequent servicing can become expensive. See the motorcycle ownership cost guide for a fuller breakdown of these recurring costs.

How to buy a Tuono in the US
Buy a new motorcycle through an authorized Aprilia dealer if you want factory warranty coverage, OEM maintenance, financing or a trade-in appraisal. The Aprilia Dealer Locator identifies authorized retailers that handle Aprilia sales, warranty service, recall work and scheduled maintenance.
Choose the model and calculate the full out-the-door price, including freight, setup, taxes, registration and documentation charges.
Request a written breakdown of MSRP, dealer fees, available financing, warranty terms and trade-in value.
Check the motorcycle’s VIN, model year, title status, open recalls and recorded service before signing.
Confirm that the dealer has completed setup, software updates, pre-delivery inspection and registration paperwork.
Arrange insurance and the required state motorcycle endorsement before taking delivery.
Private sellers may offer lower prices and fewer dealer fees, but the buyer takes on more responsibility. Inspect cold starting, charging voltage, clutch action, fork seals, brake condition, chain and sprockets, tire age, warning lights and crash damage. Verify that the seller’s identification matches the title and that the VIN matches the frame and paperwork.
For a used Tuono, pay for a pre-purchase inspection by a motorcycle technician before exchanging funds. Cycle Trader and local classifieds can broaden the search. AF1 Racing carries Aprilia parts, aftermarket equipment, exhausts and race-mapping products, along with tuning and technical support. A private sale generally does not include a factory warranty on an older motorcycle.
Is the Aprilia Tuono worth it?
The Tuono 457 suits newer riders, smaller-displacement buyers and anyone seeking a relatively light naked sportbike with modern equipment. Its 47.6-hp output and A2-friendly configuration make it easier to manage than the larger Tuonos, while the $6,599 MSRP keeps the entry cost within reach of more riders.
The Tuono 660 Factory is the strongest all-around recommendation for riders who want spirited street performance without V4-level speed and expense. Its suspension and electronics support occasional track use, and its 399-pound wet weight gives it a precise, manageable feel on technical roads.
The Tuono V4 1100 suits experienced riders who want a high-output V4 hypernaked for fast street riding. The V4 Factory justifies its additional cost when semi-active suspension, forged wheels, Stylema calipers and track preparation matter to the buyer. For mostly urban commuting, the extra performance and replacement cost are harder to justify.

FAQs
Is Aprilia as good as Ducati?
Aprilia and Ducati both build premium Italian motorcycles, but they differ in engine character, chassis setup, electronics, dealer coverage and ownership experience. The Tuono suits riders who value upright ergonomics, V4 performance and track-derived equipment over brand familiarity or the broadest service network.
Which Aprilia Tuono is easiest to live with?
The Tuono 660 Factory is the best compromise for many experienced street riders because it combines useful performance, low weight, advanced electronics and more manageable running costs than the V4 models. The Tuono 457 is easier for newer riders and costs less to insure, fuel and maintain.
Can the Tuono V4 1100 carry a passenger?
Yes. The Tuono V4 includes a raised handlebar, larger windshield, spacious saddle, separate passenger cushion, passenger handgrip and lower passenger foot pegs. Those features suit two-up road riding, although the motorcycle’s performance and weight still require an experienced rider.
Conclusion
Choose the Tuono 457 for accessible performance, the 660 Factory for the best street-and-track balance, the V4 1100 for serious high-speed riding and the V4 Factory for premium track-focused hardware. Before buying, compare the complete dealer price or private-sale risk with the service support available in your area.

One Comment