2026 Yamaha MT-09 featured image
|

Yamaha MT-09 | Top Speed, 0–60, HP, Torque, Weight, Displacement 

146 – mph

TOP SPEED (EST.)

3.2 – sec

0 – 60 MPH (EST.)

117 – hp

HORSEPOWER

69 – lb-ft

TORQUE

425 lb

WEIGHT

890 – cc

DISPLACEMENT

Disclaimer: Performance figures may vary depending on factors such as rider, road and weather conditions, vehicle condition, and testing methods. Figures are provided for informational purposes only.

The 2026 Yamaha MT-09 pairs a compact hyper-naked chassis with an 890cc liquid-cooled DOHC CP3 inline-three. Its appeal depends on more than engine output: consider how much throttle response you want, whether the SP’s suspension upgrades matter to you, and how much comfort you need on longer rides. The details below cover the U.S. models and explain what separates the standard bike from the higher-spec version.

Yamaha MT-09 Specs and Price

Specification2026 Yamaha MT-09
Model year2026
ClassHyper-naked street motorcycle
AssemblyJapan
Standard MSRP$10,899
MT-09 SP MSRP$12,699
Engine890cc liquid-cooled DOHC CP3 inline-three
Bore × stroke78.0 × 62.1 mm
Compression ratio11.5:1
Maximum power117.3 bhp (claimed) at 10,000 rpm
Maximum torque68.6 lb-ft at 7,000 rpm
Fuel deliveryEFI with Yamaha Chip Controlled Throttle (YCC-T)
Transmission6-speed; wet multi-disc assist-and-slipper clutch
FrameCF die-cast aluminum
Front suspensionFully adjustable 41mm inverted fork
BrakesDual 298mm front discs; 245mm rear disc
Wet weight425 lb (standard); 428 lb (SP)
Seat height32.5 in
Wheelbase56.3 in
Fuel capacity3.7 U.S. gal
Fuel consumptionApprox. 48 mpg
Display5-inch full-color TFT
Rider aids6-axis IMU; TCS, SCS, LIF, Brake Control

Both prices are U.S. manufacturer’s suggested retail prices. Destination, setup, tax and dealer fees are extra. The standard MT-09 and SP share the 890cc engine and basic platform; the SP adds higher-grade suspension and equipment.

MT-09 fuel tank with MT-09 badge

How the CP3 engine performs

The MT-09’s CP3 triple produces peak torque at 7,000 rpm, with strong drive through the middle of the rev range. Yamaha Chip Controlled Throttle manages the electronic throttle, and the six-speed transmission works with an assist-and-slipper clutch. The setup suits brisk street riding, where useful acceleration matters more often than taking the engine to its limit.

MT-09 890cc CP3 engine close-up

The engine grew from 847cc to 890cc for the 2021 model year. In 2026, it produces 117.3 bhp at 10,000 rpm and 68.6 lb-ft of torque at 7,000 rpm. Acceleration is strong, but 0-60 mph times and top speed vary with test conditions, so they are not fixed performance specifications.

The model arrived in North America as the FZ-09 from 2014 through 2017, then took the MT-09 name. Yamaha has produced it since 2014. The related Tracer 900, sold as the FJ-09 in North America, joined the lineup in 2015 as a touring-oriented model with conceptual ties to the MT-09.

Handling, suspension, and braking

A CF die-cast aluminum frame and 56.3-inch wheelbase give the MT-09 its compact street-bike layout. The standard model has a fully adjustable 41mm inverted front fork, dual 298mm front brake discs and a 245mm rear disc. Riders can adjust the front suspension to suit their weight and riding conditions, while the 425-pound wet weight contributes to an agile feel.

The Yamaha MT-09 SP is the higher-spec version, with an MSRP of $12,699 before additional charges. It gets a fully adjustable KYB front fork, an Öhlins rear shock, Brembo Stylema calipers and a Brembo radial master cylinder. The SP also adds a Smart Key System and dedicated track modes. Its $1,800 MSRP premium pays for those upgrades; both versions share the same engine and basic platform.

The naked layout leaves the rider exposed to wind at highway speeds. The MT-09 is built for responsive street handling. If you regularly cover long distances or carry luggage, a touring-focused motorcycle such as one from the Tracer 900 lineage may be a better fit.

The MT-09’s upright riding position and lively chassis make it engaging on tight roads, where suspension control and braking confidence matter as much as power. The Triumph Street Triple 765 RS follows a similar middleweight-naked formula, with sharp handling and a triple-cylinder engine.

Yamaha MT-09 infographics

Rider aids and connected technology

A six-axis inertial measurement unit (IMU) informs the MT-09’s electronic rider aids. They help manage traction, slides, front-wheel lift and braking, but they do not replace careful throttle control, suitable tires or sound judgment on the road.

MT-09 TFT display and handlebar controls
  • TCS is traction control.
  • SCS is slide control.
  • LIF is lift control.
  • Brake Control supports braking management.
  • The 5-inch color TFT displays riding information and connected functions.

Yamaha Y-Connect provides smartphone functions through the compatible display, while Garmin StreetCross supplies navigation on compatible configurations. The SP has a Smart Key System and dedicated track modes; the standard MT-09 does not include these SP-specific upgrades.

Comfort and everyday ride quality

The 2024 update changed the riding position. The handlebar moved 1.4 inches lower, while the footpegs moved 0.4 inches higher and 1.2 inches farther back. The result is a more forward, engaged posture than before. At 32.5 inches, the seat height is worth checking in person, especially if you want to place both feet securely at a stop.

MT-09 handlebar and fuel tank

The compact body and limited wind protection suit commuting and shorter rides, but sustained highway travel puts more wind pressure on the rider than a faired touring bike. The three-cylinder engine responds strongly, which can make stop-and-go traffic feel busy if you are not smooth with the throttle. Check passenger and luggage fit, too: the hyper-naked design prioritizes the rider and compact handling over touring amenities.

Fuel consumption is approximately 48 U.S. mpg, and the tank holds 3.7 U.S. gallons. Actual range varies with speed, traffic, load and throttle use.

Is the MT-09 right for beginners?

The MT-09’s 117.3 bhp, substantial midrange torque and responsive throttle make it a demanding choice for someone still learning basic motorcycle control. Experience, judgment and the ability to manage acceleration matter more than a simple beginner label. Electronic aids can help, but they cannot prevent every loss of traction or compensate for abrupt inputs.

Yamaha MT-09 front three-quarter view

If you are new to riding, complete a recognized rider-training course and gain experience on a motorcycle with more manageable power delivery before considering the MT-09. Riders with sound control skills can assess its riding modes and aids during a careful test ride. If the acceleration feels difficult to control, start with a less powerful model.

The MT-09’s strong midrange and quick throttle response can be a handful for newer riders, especially on slippery roads or in tight traffic. If you want the MT range’s upright riding position and everyday versatility with gentler power delivery, the 2026 Yamaha MT-07 may be a more comfortable place to start.

Price, competitors, and buying

The 2026 U.S. MSRP is $10,899 for the standard MT-09 and $12,699 for the SP. Both prices exclude destination, setup, taxes and dealer charges. The destination charge is about $700, and local fees affect the final purchase total. When comparing dealership quotes, look at the written out-the-door price rather than MSRP alone.

MT-09 rear wheel and chain

The Triumph Street Triple and Kawasaki Z900 are alternatives in the naked middleweight segment. Engine character, ergonomics, equipment and pricing differ, so riding them back to back can help you decide whether the MT-09’s triple-cylinder response and compact layout suit you. Yamaha Motorsports authorized dealerships sell the MT-09 and MT-09 SP in the United States and can provide availability and purchase details.

  1. Check local inventory for the standard MT-09 and SP.
  2. Compare the listed price with destination, setup, taxes and dealer charges.
  3. Arrange a test ride and assess the riding position, throttle response and seat height.
  4. Review financing terms or trade-in value separately from the motorcycle’s price.

2025 and 2026 MT-09 differences

No material changes between the 2025 and 2026 U.S. MT-09 models have been established. The 2026 model retains the 890cc CP3 engine and the same core platform described here. If you are choosing between model years, compare availability, dealer pricing, included accessories and promotions. Confirm the model year and equipment with a Yamaha Motorsports authorized dealership, since listings can vary and advertised prices may exclude purchase charges.

What does “MT-09 V2” mean?

“MT-09 V2” is an informal, ambiguous shorthand, not an official model name. It can refer to the second-generation MT-09, introduced for 2017 with a revised design and chassis updates but the same 847cc CP3 engine. Displacement increased to 890cc for the 2021 model year. Check the model year and exact specification when comparing used-bike listings; “V2” does not guarantee a particular trim or equipment package.

Final verdict

The MT-09 combines strong street performance with a compact chassis. Its responsive power and highway wind exposure may not suit every rider. The SP’s suspension and Brembo braking equipment are the main reasons to pay more, while riders who want touring comfort should consider another style of motorcycle.

FAQs

Is the MT-09 a fast bike?

Yes. It produces 117.3 bhp at 10,000 rpm and 68.6 lb-ft of torque at 7,000 rpm, giving it strong street-riding acceleration. Yamaha does not publish an official U.S.-market top-speed figure.

Is the MT-09 faster than the R6?

The MT-09’s torque-rich 890cc triple and the R6’s high-revving 600cc inline-four deliver power differently, so the answer depends on speed range and conditions. Yamaha does not provide directly comparable official acceleration or top-speed figures for the two motorcycles.

Conclusion

Choose the MT-09 if you want a compact street motorcycle with strong power and extensive electronic aids. The SP adds upgraded suspension and brakes. If you are still learning to manage acceleration or want more wind protection, consider a milder or touring-oriented motorcycle.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *